Lensed Fiber Assembly

概述

Lensed Fiber Assembly

Lensed Fiber Assembly

Application:

· Perfect for coupling fiber with LD's and PD's for various applications such as DFB lasers, pump lasers or receivers. Our high quality specialty pigtails will improve coupling efficiency, increase product performance and save your costs

· We offer total solution for photonic packaging with our completed fiber to chip assemblies



 FC/APC wedged fiber assembly for 980nm LD coupling

■Key Feature:

 

· High precision fiber-end shaping

 

· Multiple lens shapes are available for any application

 

· High quality AR coating for various wavelengths

 

· Kovar ferrules for welding and hermetic sealing

 

· Low insertion loss terminations

 

· Ni/Au metalization for exceptional solderability

 

■Options

 

· Fiber to the chip assemblies may include:

 

· Fiber end-shaping

 

· AR coating

 

· Bare fiber metalization

 

· Hermetic and welding ferrules

 

· Low loss connector

 

· Singlemode, Multimode, and PANDA fiber

 


Welding and hermetic ferrules

Angled fiber-end

 

Wedged lens

 



Basic Configuration


 

 

 

 

 

■AR Coating :
 

· Ion assisted deposition

 

· Low reflection

 

· Reflection ratio less then 0.3%, typically 0.1%

 

· High environmental stability

 

· Various wavelengths available 980nm 1310nm 1480nm 1550nm

 

· Single or broadband available

 

 ■Metalization :

 

· Sputtering or plating process

 

· Ni based Au plating or sputtering

 

· High level of hermeticity and pull strength

  Soldering
Specifications
Fiber Tip Shape Wedge Angle
Fiber Type SMF28, Hl1060, PANDA, MMF
Fiber Buffer O.D. 250μm, 900μm
Taper Angle 90 deg. 0, 8, 45 deg.
Lens Radius 3-10μm N/A
Metalization Ni / Au
Soldering & Hermeticity Au/Sn
≤1x10-10 Pa•m3/sec
≤1x10-9 atm•cc/sec
AR Coating 980, 1310, 1480, 1550± 20nm
Available broadband coating
Reflection ratio ≤ 0.3%

产品资料下载

相关文章

联系我们

  • 地址:杭州市滨江区滨康路526号
  • 邮编:310052
  • 电话:0571-8777-4097或4098
  • 传真:0571-8777-4099